Privacy

Privacy Statement

MaxCar Beheer BV, with its registered office at De Tramweg 1, 6121 RX Born, the Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as described in this privacy statement. MaxCar Beheer attaches great importance to the protection of your personal data. In this privacy statement we provide clear and transparent information about how we process personal data. In all cases, we comply with applicable laws and regulations, including the General Data Protection Regulation. 

Personal data we process
MaxCar Beheer processes your personal data by the fact that you make use of our services and/or because you provide this data to us. An overview of the personal data we process is shown below:

  • First and last name
  • Gender
  • Date of birth
  • Place of birth
  • Address details
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Location details
  • Bank account number
  • Chamber of Commerce number
  • VAT number

Special and/or sensitive personal data we process
Our website and/or our services do not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16, unless they have permission from their parent or guardian. However, we cannot verify if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in their children’s online activities in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data about a minor without this consent, please contact us via servicedesk@cfg.nl and we will delete this information.

The purpose and basis for our processing of personal data
MaxCar Beheer processes your personal data in accordance with the purpose for which they were provided, including: 
* customers and suppliers on the basis of the performance of a contract: administrative purposes, invitations, communication about the contract and the performance of a contract. For instance, this may include registering your vehicle with the importer and the Dutch Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency (RDW) and processing your payment and/or lease contract.

*potential customers or prospects, stakeholders and interested parties on the basis of verbal consent, presentation of a business card, or a link to social media (e.g. LinkedIn): providing information in the form of a newsletter, invitation and/or targeted communication.

*newsletter subscribers on the basis of registration for the newsletter: informing the person through news items. This may include commercial, technical, industry and safety information.

* employees on the basis of their employment contract: administrative purposes, invitations and communication needed to implement the employment contract.

MaxCar Beheer also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data for our tax return.

Automated decision-making
MaxCar Beheer BV does not take decisions based on automated processing when it comes to matters that may have (significant) consequences for people. By this, we mean decisions that are taken by computer programs or systems without the involvement of a human being, for example a MaxCar Beheer employee. MaxCar Beheer uses computer programs and systems for commercial, financial and administrative processing, and commercial software for planning, reporting and following up communications between our advisors and our customers and prospects. MaxCar Beheer uses office software for invoicing our service activities to our customers and financial software for the financial administration of the company. We also use office software for sending correspondence and emails to our customers, prospects, employees and suppliers.

Personal data retention period
MaxCar Beheer BV does not retain your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to realise the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following categories of personal data:

  • customer name, address and bank details: 10 years or as long as business deliveries take place;
  • personal data of prospects: as long as the person is seen as a prospect or stakeholder;
  • personal data of employees: 7 years after termination of employment;
  • personal data of newsletter subscribers: as long as you remain subscribed;
  • personal data in application letters and CVs with personal details: 2 years.

Sharing personal data with third parties
MaxCar Beheer BV only shares your personal data with third parties if this is necessary for the performance of the contract and to comply with any legal obligations. For example, if the police request personal data from us as part of an investigation. In such cases, we have to cooperate and are therefore obliged to provide this information. We may also share personal data with third parties if you give us permission in writing. We conclude a data processing agreement with companies that process your data at our request to ensure they observe the same level of security and confidentiality. MaxCar Beheer remains responsible for these processing operations. MaxCar Beheer also provides your personal data to importers of the products we have delivered to you and for which we are the official representatives. We do this as part of the vehicle warranty notification as well as for notifications to the user from the importer in the context of product liability. We do not provide personal data to parties which are located outside the EU.

Cookies or similar techniques that we use
MaxCar Beheer BV only uses technical, functional cookies and analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smart phone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are required for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and for instance, remember your preferences. They also allow us to optimise our website. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. You can also delete all previously saved information via your browser settings.

View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your own personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent for the processing of your data or to object to the processing of your personal data by MaxCar Beheer. Finally, you have the right to data portability, which means that you can submit a request to us to send you or another organisation specified by you a computer file containing the personal data that we have from you. You can send a request to access, correct or delete your personal data or for data portability, or a request to cancel your consent or object to the processing of your personal data to servicedesk@cfg.nl. To ensure that you have made the request to access your data, we ask that you include a copy of your ID with your request. Please redact your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone – the number strip at the bottom of a passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) from this copy to protect your own privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible and within four weeks at the latest.

How we protect personal data
MaxCar Beheer BV takes the protection of your data seriously and has taken appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised modification. We regularly test and evaluate our measures. Our employees have been informed about the importance of protecting personal data. All employees who are able to gain knowledge of your data on behalf of MaxCar Beheer are under the obligation to keep it confidential.

Complaints
If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there is evidence of misuse, please contact us by telephone or in writing, or send an email to servicedesk@cfg.nl. MaxCar Beheer would also like to point out that you are free to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Contact information
Websites: https://www.cfg.nl  https://www.buca.nl  https://www.strator.nl
Address: De Tramweg 1, 6121RX Born, The Netherlands  Telephone: 046-4851112  Email: servicedesk@cfg.nl

Condividi questa pagina su »